Results of Student Essay, Poster, and Video Contest Announced!

Click here to see the media release!

 

 

Alabama ABC Board

2019 Contest Winners

 

 

Middle School

 

1st Place – Video, Glencoe Middle, 809 Lonesome Bend Rd, Glencoe, AL 35905,
Etowah County School System

 

CHANCE BELLEW

KATIE EDWARDS

ISAIAH MCFARLIN

WHEELER MOSS

JOSH KANADAY

DESTINY BISHOP

ABBY AUSTIN

CALEB WOMACK

MAX PAYNE

ELLA HINES

MADISON SIRMON

TESS GAINES

JARED ADKINS

AUTUMN WALLACE

KAYLA TRAYLOR

CAM GABLE

GARRETT GASKIN

CALEB CHAPMAN

MATALEE PUCKETT

REID DRENNER

EMORY LOCONTO

NOLAN FAIRLEY

GAVIN BRAY

AIDA MASSENBURG

LILLY HOWELL

PAYTON ANDERSON

MCKINLEY KAY

KANYON COX

RILEY CARMACK

ANALISA FRIES

LUKE LASSETER

ZANE BENSON

SADIE RILEY

COLE GARRARD

LIZZY HARRISON

ETHAN KELLEY

KATIE GILES

JACOB PERRY

KATIE COCHRAN

CASON ARTHER

JOHN A. SAVAGE

PAXTON CLOWDUS

MALLORY WALLACE

JACKSON WILLIAMS

AUSTIN – ALEX MOMAN

KOLEMAN LOGGINS

AYDEN ROSENBERGER

MARY EDMONDSON

KATIE SHANEYFELT

JUDGE DAUGHERTY

MCAIN DENNIS

JADEN MORGAN

GABE JORDAN

JAXSON SIZEMORE

RILEY MAISE

GAVIN BARBER

JAILEE SALAZAR

KAYDEN COX

ANDREW GREENE

EMMA HYFIELD

HEIDI COCHRAN

VICTORIA LANGLEU

JAYDEN KNIGHT

SHANNA WOLFE

HAILEY HANNERS

SARAH BAKER

KINSLEE GRAY

VINCENT ELROD

SAM MCFARLING

LILLY BARBER

CHRISTIAN PRATER

 

 

 

2nd Place – Video, Columbiana Middle, 222 Joiner Town Rd, Columbiana, AL 35051,
Shelby County School System

Jacob Fox

Tanner Stogner

 

3rd Place – Video, South Girard Middle, 600 Girard Ave, Dothan, AL 36303,
Dothan City School System

Eliseo Ramon Gonzalez

Abigail Garner

Adley Burkes

Kiley Murphy

 

 

 

 

 

Alabama ABC Board

2019 Contest Winners

 

 

 

 

1st Place – Essay, Andalusia Jr. High, 408 4th Avenue, Andalusia, AL, 36421,
Andalusia City School System

Courtlyn Knight

 

2nd Place – Essay, Daleville High, 626 N Daleville Ave, Daleville, AL 36322,
Daleville City School System

Kylee Smith  (8th-Grade)

 

 

3rd Place – Essay, Andalusia Jr. High, 408 4th Avenue, Andalusia, AL, 36421

Andalusia City School System

Kendyl Harkins

Zoe’e Bush

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Place – Poster, Rudd Middle, 4526 Rudd School Rd, Pinson, AL 35126,
Jefferson County School System

Jacob Vinson

 

 

2nd Place – Poster, Rudd Middle, 4526 Rudd School Rd, Pinson, AL 35126,
Jefferson County School System

Ashley Vinson

 

 

3rd Place – Poster, Rudd Middle, 4526 Rudd School Rd, Pinson, AL 35126,
Jefferson County School System

Kaylee McIntosh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alabama ABC Board

2019 Contest Winners

 

 

 

High School

 

1st Place – Video, Daleville High, 626 N Daleville Ave, Daleville, AL 36322,
Daleville City School System

Austin Horne

Chase Horne

Haley Jones

Kylee Smith

Christian McKeithen

Jacob Chambers

Alissa Harris

Nona Strand

 

2nd Place – Video, Dallas County High, 335 5th Ave, Plantersville, AL 36758,
Dallas County School System

Alexis Ann Adams

Morgan Lennox Byrum

Erin Nicole Carter

Mar'Trel Retavious Chappell

Hayden Corey Cole

Antonio Vantrello Dixon, Jr.

Janna Danielle Helms

Cameron Jeremiah McCord

Preston Parker McGee

Ethan Coty Moffett

Callen McKenzie Tanner

Trey Aaron Vickery

 

3rd Place – Video, Spring Garden School, 2430 County Road 29, Spring Garden, AL 36275, Cherokee County School System

Ramie Thacker

Autumn Sides

Hunter Lewis

Connor Edwards

Jon-Marq Rogers

Zack Langley

Nick Young

 

 

 

 

Alabama ABC Board

2019 Contest Winners

 

 

 

 

1st Place – Essay, Andalusia High, 701 3rd St, Andalusia, AL 36420
Andalusia City School System

Ada Short

 

 

2nd Place – Essay, Linden High, 321 N Main St, Linden, AL 36748
Linden City School System

Joshua Williams

Twyla Harris

 

 

3rd Place – Essay, Booker T. Washington High, 3803 W Martin Luther King Hwy, Tuskegee, AL 36083, Macon County School System

Tekajah Lewis

 

______________________________________________________________________________

 

 

1st Place – Poster, Linden High School, 321 N Main St, Linden, AL 36748
Linden City School System

Mekhel Miller

Parrissa Williams

JaKayla Rogers

 

 

2nd Place – Poster, Homewood High, 1901 Lakeshore Dr S, Homewood, AL 35209
Homewood City School System

Anna Nguyen

 

 

3rd Place – Poster, Linden High School, 321 N Main St, Linden, AL 36748
Linden City School System

Mekhel Miller

Parrissa Williams

JaKayla Rogers